Privacy

Personal Data Protection Statement:
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 regulates the processing of personal data by the data user in a commercial transaction and protects the interest of the data subject. The following statements explain the general terms of carbonXchange (Carbon Xchange (Sarawak) Sdn. Bhd. Company no. 1201716-H) regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by carbonXchange. carbonXchange is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance of all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

0.1. Your Consent:
By providing your personal data to carbonXchange, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by carbonXchange in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to carbonXchange, you warrant and represent to carbonXchange that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by carbonXchange in the manner set out herein.

0.2. Notice and Choice Principle Statement:
carbonXchange may be required to collect personal data from you during the course of your dealings with carbonXchange or for the purpose of carbonXchange’s business activities. Such personal data may include (but not limited to) name as per identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address, email address, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.

0.2.1. The personal data provided by you to carbonXchange may be processed by carbonXchange for the following purposes:-

to administer the business or contractual relationship between carbonXchange and you and/or your company;
to communicate with you and/or your company;
to administer customer relationship management procedures;
to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by carbonXchange;
to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties that may interest you;
to facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between carbonXchange and you and/or your company;
to conduct research, study, assessment, survey and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of carbonXchange’s business activities;
to respond to your inquiries;
to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to carbonXchange, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to carbonXchange;
for recruitment of employees;
for carbonXchange’s internal record keeping; and/or
other lawful business activities of carbonXchange.
0.2.2. The personal data provided by you to carbonXchange may, if required, be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

carbonXchange’s subsidiaries within or outside Malaysia;
carbonxchange’s sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be determined by carbonXchange to be necessary or appropriate;
financial institutions for purposes of facilitating payments and/or maintaining financial records in connection with the business or contract relationship between carbonXchange and you and/or your company;
government agencies and selected parties within or outside Malaysia including strategic partners that work with carbonXchange in connection with carbonXchange’s business activities or any event or programme;
agents, contractors, auditors, consultants, accountants, insurers, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers of carbonXchange;
regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court; and/or
any person to whom carbonXchange is compelled or required to do so under the law
0.2.3. Generally, the personal data processed by carbonXchange is collected from you or provided by a third party to carbonXchange for the aforesaid purposes.

0.2.4. Please note that your personal data is necessary for carbonXchange to carry out the aforesaid purposes. The failure to supply such personal data will or may:

result in carbonXchange being unable to administer the business or contractual relationship between carbonXchange and you and/or your company;
result in carbonXchange being unable to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by carbonXchange; and/or
result in carbonXchange being unable to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties which may interest you.
0.2.5. You have a right to request for access to and for correction of your personal data. You may also choose to limit the processing of your personal data. If you would like to make any of such requests, kindly submit your request in writing to carbonXchange at the contact provided for in paragraph 22. A prescribed administration fee is applicable.

0.2.6. If you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal data, kindly communicate to carbonXchange in writing at the contact provided for in paragraph 22.

0.3. Security of Your Personal Data:
carbonXchange has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

0.4. Changes To This Statement:
This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. carbonXchange recommends that you visit this web-page to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to carbonXchange.

2. Acknowledgment:
BY USING SERVICE OR OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY US, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

3. Contact Us:
Please send your feedback, comments, requests for technical support by email: support@carbonxchange.my