Privacy

Personal Data Protection Statement:
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 regulates the processing of personal data by the data user in a commercial transaction and protects the interest of the data subject. The following statements explain the general terms of Carbon Xchange (Carbon Xchange (Sarawak) Sdn. Bhd. Company no. 1201716-H) regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by Carbon Xchange. Carbon Xchange is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance of all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

1.1. Your Consent:
By providing your personal data to Carbon Xchange, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by Carbon Xchange in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to Carbon Xchange, you warrant and represent to Carbon Xchange that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by Carbon Xchange in the manner set out herein.

1.2. Notice and Choice Principle Statement:
Carbon Xchange may be required to collect personal data from you during the course of your dealings with Carbon Xchange or for the purpose of Carbon Xchange’s business activities. Such personal data may include (but not limited to) name as per identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address, email address, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.

1.2.1. The personal data provided by you to Carbon Xchange may be processed by Carbon Xchange for the following purposes:-

- to administer the business or contractual relationship between Carbon Xchange and you and/or your company;
- to communicate with you and/or your company;
- to administer customer relationship management procedures;
- to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by Carbon Xchange;
- to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties that may interest you;
- to facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between Carbon Xchange and you and/or your company;
- to conduct research, study, assessment, survey and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of Carbon Xchange’s business activities;
- to respond to your inquiries;
- to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to Carbon Xchange, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to Carbon Xchange;
- for recruitment of employees;
- for Carbon Xchange’s internal record keeping; and/or
- other lawful business activities of Carbon Xchange.

1.2.2. The personal data provided by you to Carbon Xchange may, if required, be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

- Carbon Xchange’s subsidiaries within or outside Malaysia;
- Carbon Xchange’s sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be determined by Carbon Xchange to be necessary or appropriate;
- financial institutions for purposes of facilitating payments and/or maintaining financial records in connection with the business or contract relationship between Carbon Xchange and you and/or your company;
- government agencies and selected parties within or outside Malaysia including strategic partners that work with Carbon Xchange in connection with Carbon Xchange’s business activities or any event or programme;
- agents, contractors, auditors, consultants, accountants, insurers, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers of Carbon Xchange;
- regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court; and/or
- any person to whom Carbon Xchange is compelled or required to do so under the law.

1.2.3. Generally, the personal data processed by Carbon Xchange is collected from you or provided by a third party to Carbon Xchange for the aforesaid purposes.

1.2.4. Please note that your personal data is necessary for Carbon Xchange to carry out the aforesaid purposes. The failure to supply such personal data will or may:

- result in Carbon Xchange being unable to administer the business or contractual relationship between Carbon Xchange and you and/or your company;
- result in Carbon Xchange being unable to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by Carbon Xchange; and/or
- result in Carbon Xchange being unable to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties which may interest you.


1.2.5. You have a right to request for access to and for correction of your personal data. You may also choose to limit the processing of your personal data. If you would like to make any of such requests, kindly submit your request in writing to Carbon Xchange at the contact provided for below. A prescribed administration fee is applicable.

1.2.6. If you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal data, kindly communicate to Carbon Xchange in writing at the contact provided for below.

1.3. Security of Your Personal Data:
Carbon Xchange has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

1.4. Changes To This Statement:
This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. Carbon Xchange recommends that you visit this web-page to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to Carbon Xchange.

2. Acknowledgment:
BY USING SERVICE OR OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY US, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

3. Contact Us:
Please send your feedback, comments, requests for technical support by email: support@carbonxchange.my